Congratulations to Bella Voce (Angleton High School Varsity Treble Choir) for being named a National Winner in the Mark of Excellence competition with the Foundation for Music Education.
Congratulations to Cantus Firmus (Angleton High School Varsity Tenor/Bass Choir) for being named a Commended Winner in the Mark of Excellence competition with the Foundation for Music Education.
Congratulations to the following students who earned chairs in the TMEA Region 17 District Choir:
Zen Smith - Alto 2 - Chair 2
Torin Merchant - Alto 1 - Chair 4
June Carr - Soprano 1 - Chair 6
Kayla Pointer - Alto 1 - Chair 6
Hayden Harmon - Tenor 2 - Chair 6
Reese Oden - Soprano 2 - Chair 8
Ethan Clarke - Bass 1 - Chair 8
Ana Davila - Alto 1 - Chair 9
Andrew Pardue - Bass 1 - Chair 9
Jimena Arevalo-Mendoza - Alto 1 - Chair 10
Dannya Tanguma - Alto 1 - Chair 10
Noah Grant - Bass 1 - Chair 10
Brenna Campos - Soprano 2 - Chair 11
Gage Gurka - Bass 2 - Chair 11
Kamri Merchant - Alto 1 - Chair 12
Aeriona Turner - Alto 2 - Chair 12
Alejandra Avalos - Soprano 1 - Chair 13
Abigail Rocha - Alto 1 - Chair 13
Razz Capps - Tenor 1 - Chair 13
Jayden Krom - Tenor 1 - Chair 14
Rachel Courson - Soprano 2 - Chair 15
Sofia Ortiz - Alto 1 - Chair 15
Loki Baranowski - Soprano 1 - Chair 16
Jackson Remmers - Tenor 2 - Chair 16
Anthony Favela - Bass 1 - Chair 16
Morgan Buchta - Alto 1 - Chair 18
Andrew Fontenot - Tenor 1 - Chair 18
Aiden Harbor - Bass 2 - Chair 18
Brayden Faul - Bass 1 - Chair 19
AJ Lopez - Tenor 1 - Chair 20
Fermina Ramirez - Soprano 2 - Chair 21
Arianna Carrillo - Alto 2 - Chair 22
Rayven Peterson - Alto 2 - Chair 23
Callan Frazier - Bass 2 - Chair 23
Logan Pullen - Tenor 2 - Chair 26
Luna Pham - Tenor 2 - Chair 27
Joshua Vargas - Tenor 2 - Chair 28
Robert Hernandez - Bass 2 - Chair 31
Bryce Duron - Bass 1 - Chair 34
Congratulations to Cantus Firmus (Angleton High School Varsity Tenor/Bass Choir) for being named a Commended Winner in the Mark of Excellence competition with the Foundation for Music Education.
Congratulations to the following students who earned chairs in the TMEA Region 17 District Choir:
Zen Smith - Alto 2 - Chair 2
Torin Merchant - Alto 1 - Chair 4
June Carr - Soprano 1 - Chair 6
Kayla Pointer - Alto 1 - Chair 6
Hayden Harmon - Tenor 2 - Chair 6
Reese Oden - Soprano 2 - Chair 8
Ethan Clarke - Bass 1 - Chair 8
Ana Davila - Alto 1 - Chair 9
Andrew Pardue - Bass 1 - Chair 9
Jimena Arevalo-Mendoza - Alto 1 - Chair 10
Dannya Tanguma - Alto 1 - Chair 10
Noah Grant - Bass 1 - Chair 10
Brenna Campos - Soprano 2 - Chair 11
Gage Gurka - Bass 2 - Chair 11
Kamri Merchant - Alto 1 - Chair 12
Aeriona Turner - Alto 2 - Chair 12
Alejandra Avalos - Soprano 1 - Chair 13
Abigail Rocha - Alto 1 - Chair 13
Razz Capps - Tenor 1 - Chair 13
Jayden Krom - Tenor 1 - Chair 14
Rachel Courson - Soprano 2 - Chair 15
Sofia Ortiz - Alto 1 - Chair 15
Loki Baranowski - Soprano 1 - Chair 16
Jackson Remmers - Tenor 2 - Chair 16
Anthony Favela - Bass 1 - Chair 16
Morgan Buchta - Alto 1 - Chair 18
Andrew Fontenot - Tenor 1 - Chair 18
Aiden Harbor - Bass 2 - Chair 18
Brayden Faul - Bass 1 - Chair 19
AJ Lopez - Tenor 1 - Chair 20
Fermina Ramirez - Soprano 2 - Chair 21
Arianna Carrillo - Alto 2 - Chair 22
Rayven Peterson - Alto 2 - Chair 23
Callan Frazier - Bass 2 - Chair 23
Logan Pullen - Tenor 2 - Chair 26
Luna Pham - Tenor 2 - Chair 27
Joshua Vargas - Tenor 2 - Chair 28
Robert Hernandez - Bass 2 - Chair 31
Bryce Duron - Bass 1 - Chair 34
Tony Stewart
Angleton ISD Supervisor of Choirs
Assistant Fine Arts Coordinator
979-997-7258
tonys@angletonisd.net
Elaina Perez
Associate Choir Director
eperez@angletonisd.net